Published in the May 10, 2018 edition.
[…] Mullen states that the notices and minutes of the Screening Committee meetings have been furnished to Lieber.

Mullen also finds that Lieber is not entitled to the names and resumes of the candidates for the position of Superintendent other than the three finalists finalists.

“To whatever extent Mr. Lieber may be seeking the resumes of the 21 applicants who were not among the three finalists interviewed by the School Committee,” Mullen writes, “I must respectfully respond that such production would defeat the purpose of exemption 8 of G.L. c. 30A, § 21 (a) and would violate the legitimate privacy interests of the unsuccessful applicants. Exemption 8 allows a public body to meet in executive session “[t]o consider or interview applicants for employment or appointment by a preliminary screening committee if the chair declares that an open meeting will have a detrimental effect in obtaining qualified applicants; provided, however, that this clause shall not apply to any meeting, including meetings of a preliminary screening committee, to consider and interview applicants who have passed a prior preliminary screening.”

Mullen cites several examples from case law to bolster his argument before continuing with his findings on Lieber’s complaint.