Eichman also attended Monday night’s Select Board meeting to answer additional questions posed by the Select Board and Community Planning Commission (CPC).
[…] Pursuant to G.L. c. 161A, § 1, North Reading is designated as one of the “other served communities.” A highlighted copy of the statute is attached hereto for your reference. Therefore, North Reading is an MBTA Community for the purposes of the Zoning Act, G.L. c. 40A, § 3A.

2. Does North Reading need to comply with the 3A/MBTA Communities zoning requirements for multifamily housing?

In my opinion the relevant statutory language makes compliance with those requirements mandatory. G.L. c. 40A, § 3A(a)(1), states in relevant part: “An MBTA community shall have a zoning ordinance or by-law that provides for at least 1 district of reasonable size in which multi-family housing is permitted as of right . . .” [emphasis added].
If an MBTA Community does not adopt the required zoning district, G.L. c. 40A, § 3A(b) further provides:

An MBTA community that fails to comply with this section shall not be eligible for funds from: (i) the Housing Choice Initiative as described by the governor in a message to the general court dated December 11, 2017; (ii) the Local Capital Projects Fund established in section 2EEEE of chapter 29; (iii) the MassWorks infrastructure program established in section 63 of chapter 23A, or (iv) the HousingWorks infrastructure program established in section 27 of chapter 23B.

In addition, the Executive Office of Housing and Livable Communities (“EOHLC”), which the Legislature has expressly charged with promulgating guidelines to determine compliance with the statutory requirements of G.L. c. 40A, § 3A, has indicated in Section 9 of the Compliance Guidelines it has issued (a copy of which is also attached hereto) that the following